News

Perfect 10

New Times' annual photo contest celebrates a decade of beautiful images

by

comment

On Monday, Oct. 17, New Times' general manager looked at the sparse number of entries for this year's photography contest and was a little worried.

"Is this usual?" he asked.

I myself was beginning to sweat a bit. Could this be the year the photo contest "jumped the shark"? Michael, the office receptionist and a vital member of the contest team, assured me that the photo entries were going to start pouring in. Throughout the rest of the week, and especially on Friday afternoon as deadline approached, the photos did indeed stream in - 556 by closing time, setting an all-time record.

Once again the great eyes of this county swept out over hill and dale to bring back riveting accounts to share with our readers. Each year we are amazed by the beautiful imagery discovered and created by the talented community of photographers.

True to tradition we changed up the categories and divisions to keep the photographers on their toes; this year we brought back the Professional and Amateur divisions and added the category of Morro Rock.

The judging duties were performed by the gifted group of Forrest Doud (last year's Best of Show winner), Marta Peluso (photography instructor at Cuesta College), Frank Scotti (partner and Chief Idea Officer at the Advertise Here agency), and Colleen Rosenthal (award-winning local photographer).

The tired cliché of "a picture is worth a thousand blah-blah-blahs" still holds true, so to save space and get to the good stuff, let's look at the images!

 

 AMATEUR - Open




FLAG:  First Place - ANASTASIA KONTAXAKI
  • Anastasia Kontaxaki
  • FLAG: First Place
#
AGED FEET:  Second Place - PREM ANANDA
  • Prem Ananda
  • AGED FEET: Second Place
#
HIGHWAY 101 PUBLIC RESTROOM:  Third Place - MATTHEW REED
  • Matthew Reed
  • HIGHWAY 101 PUBLIC RESTROOM: Third Place
#
THE TRAIN:  Honorable Mention - DAVE CORONEL
  • Dave Coronel
  • THE TRAIN: Honorable Mention
#


AMATEUR - Flora






SLO ESPALIER: - JUDITH HILDINGER
  • Judith Hildinger
  • SLO ESPALIER:
#
KISSING PODS:  Second Place - CATHERINE A. SHEEL
  • Catherine A. Sheel
  • KISSING PODS: Second Place
#
EPIPHYLLUM ILLUMINATED:  Third Place - SUSAN MORASCA
  • Susan Morasca
  • EPIPHYLLUM ILLUMINATED: Third Place
#
THROUGH THE LOOKING GLASS:  Honorable Mention - KARAN PETERSON
  • Karan Peterson
  • THROUGH THE LOOKING GLASS: Honorable Mention
#


AMATEUR - Animals






UNTITLED:  First Place - CARL SEPULVEDA
  • Carl Sepulveda
  • UNTITLED: First Place
#
SEASCAPE:  Second Place - SAMSON PINTO
  • Samson Pinto
  • SEASCAPE: Second Place
#
UNTITLED:  Third Place - SAMSON PINTO
  • Samson Pinto
  • UNTITLED: Third Place
#
ARACHNOPHOBIA:  Honorable Mention 1 - WES WEEMS
  • Wes Weems
  • ARACHNOPHOBIA: Honorable Mention 1
#
HOVERING GULLS:  Honorable Mention 2 - JAMES LITTLE
  • James Little
  • HOVERING GULLS: Honorable Mention 2
#


AMATEUR - Kids






CALEB:  First Place - LISA MAKSOUDIAN
  • Lisa Maksoudian
  • CALEB: First Place
#
JOEL:  Second Place - ANASTASIA KONTAXAKI
  • Anastasia Kontaxaki
  • JOEL: Second Place
#
JACOB:  Third Place - LISA MAKSOUDIAN
  • Lisa Maksoudian
  • JACOB: Third Place
#
EMILY: - LESLIE RUGEBREGT
  • Leslie Rugebregt
  • EMILY:
#
DES PETITS MIROIRS:  Honorable Mention 2 - ANGELA HENDERSON
  • Angela Henderson
  • DES PETITS MIROIRS: Honorable Mention 2
#


AMATEUR - Land/Seascapes






YOUVE GOT MAIL:  First Place - ANGELA HENDERSON
  • Angela Henderson
  • YOUVE GOT MAIL: First Place
#
SAND DUNES:  Second Place - ANASTASIA KONTAXAKI
  • Anastasia Kontaxaki
  • SAND DUNES: Second Place
#
SUNDAY MORNING SUNRISE:  Third Place - WILLI FIGG
  • Willi Figg
  • SUNDAY MORNING SUNRISE: Third Place
#
HIGHWAY 46:  Honorable Mention - SUSAN PYBURN
  • Susan Pyburn
  • HIGHWAY 46: Honorable Mention
#


AMATEUR - Rock






UNTITLED:  First Place - SAMSON PINTO
  • Samson Pinto
  • UNTITLED: First Place
#
MORRO MIST:  Second Place 1 - SUSAN PYBURN
  • Susan Pyburn
  • MORRO MIST: Second Place 1
#
MORRO LIPS:  Second Place 2 - DAVID PHILLIPS
  • David Phillips
  • MORRO LIPS: Second Place 2
#
THE ROCK:  Third Place - TROY BOYNTON
  • Troy Boynton
  • THE ROCK: Third Place

#

 


Professional - Rock






MISTICAL MORRO VISTA:  First Place - DONNA JOHNSON
  • Donna Johnson
  • MISTICAL MORRO VISTA: First Place
#
CLOUD RAINBOW:  Second Place - JANICE PETERS
  • Janice Peters
  • CLOUD RAINBOW: Second Place
#
STORM MORNING:  Third Place - MARLIN HARMS
  • Marlin Harms
  • STORM MORNING: Third Place
#
UNTITLED:  Honorable Mention - TREVOR POVAH
  • Trevor Povah
  • UNTITLED: Honorable Mention

#

 


Professional - Land/Seascapes






SA REAL COW:  First Place - DONNA JOHNSON
  • Donna Johnson
  • SA REAL COW: First Place
#
BETWEEN LIGHT & SHADOW:  Second Place - CRIS MITCHELL
  • Cris Mitchell
  • BETWEEN LIGHT & SHADOW: Second Place
#
THE GRAND STAIRCASE:  Third Place - ERIC MEADER
  • Eric Meader
  • THE GRAND STAIRCASE: Third Place

#

 


Professional - Flora






EDGE OF THE WOODS:  First Place - MARLIN HARMS
  • Marlin Harms
  • EDGE OF THE WOODS: First Place
#
AGAVE:  Second Place - DOROTHY CUTTER
  • Dorothy Cutter
  • AGAVE: Second Place
#
SEAWEED #2:  Third Place 1 - MARCY A. ISRAEL
  • Marcy A. Israel
  • SEAWEED #2: Third Place 1
#
WET CACTUS:  Third Place 2 - NANCY KOREN
  • Nancy Koren
  • WET CACTUS: Third Place 2
#
MARCY A. ISRAEL:  Honorable Mention - OAK
  • Oak
  • MARCY A. ISRAEL: Honorable Mention
#


Professional - Animals






PHALAROPE & REFLECTIONS:  First Place - MARLIN HARMS
  • Marlin Harms
  • PHALAROPE & REFLECTIONS: First Place
#
HORSE SILHOUETTE:  Second Place - LYNDA ROELLER
  • Lynda Roeller
  • HORSE SILHOUETTE: Second Place
#
BEST FRIENDS:  Third Place - JANICE PETERS
  • Janice Peters
  • BEST FRIENDS: Third Place

#

 


Professional - Kids






BRANCHING OUT:  First Place & Judges Pick - DONNA JOHNSON
  • Donna Johnson
  • BRANCHING OUT: First Place & Judges Pick
#
LOGAN:  Second Place - JEFF NEWSOM
  • Jeff Newsom
  • LOGAN: Second Place
#
MARK:  Third Place - MARCY A. ISRAEL
  • Marcy A. Israel
  • MARK: Third Place
#
MY SECRET GARDEN:  Honorable Mention - MISS LINDY
  • Miss Lindy
  • MY SECRET GARDEN: Honorable Mention
#


Professional - People






BECKY:  First Place - BARRY GOYETTE
  • Barry Goyette
  • BECKY: First Place
#
NOPE TO DOPE:  Second Place - JEFF NEWSOM
  • Jeff Newsom
  • NOPE TO DOPE: Second Place
#
NANA:  Third Place - MARCY A. ISRAEL
  • Marcy A. Israel
  • NANA: Third Place
#
DAVID:  Judges Pick - JEFF NEWSOM
  • Jeff Newsom
  • DAVID: Judges Pick
#
WOMAN:  Honorable Mention 1 - MARCY A. ISRAEL
  • Marcy A. Israel
  • WOMAN: Honorable Mention 1
#
ROCK LOBSTER:  Honorable Mention 2 - JEFF NEWSOM
  • Jeff Newsom
  • ROCK LOBSTER: Honorable Mention 2
#


Professional - Open






UNTITLED:  Professional, First Place and Best in Show - DEBORAH DENKER
  • Deborah Denker
  • UNTITLED: Professional, First Place and Best in Show
#
HANDS #1:  Second Place - MARCY A. ISRAEL
  • Marcy A. Israel
  • HANDS #1: Second Place
#
UNTITLED:  Third Place - BARRY GOYETTE
  • Barry Goyette
  • UNTITLED: Third Place
#
BARN OWL ON DUTY:  Honorable Mention - MICHAEL UTIN
  • Michael Utin
  • BARN OWL ON DUTY: Honorable Mention
#

New Times Photographer Christopher Gardner is a good judge of character but not a judge of the contest. He can be reached at cgardner@newtimesslo.com.

Tags

Add a comment